Curriculum

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES

COMPULSORY COURSES

1ST SEMESTER

  1. MATHEMATICS FOR ENGINEERS 6 ECTS
  2. PROGRAMMING I 7 ECTS
  3. INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE 6 ECTS
  4. LOGIC DESIGN 5 ECTS
  5. ANALOG ELECTRONICS 6 ECTS

2ND SEMESTER

  1. DISCRETE MATHEMATICS 5 ECTS
  2. DIGITAL ELECTRONICS  6 ECTS
  3. TELECOMMUNICATIONS PRINCIPLES 6 ECTS
  4. COMPUTER PROGRAMMING & APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT 5 ECTS
  5. BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT 4 ECTS
  6. PROBABILITY THEORY & STATISTICS  4 ECTS

3RD SEMESTER

  1. COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE 6 ECTS
  2. DATABASES I 6 ECTS
  3. WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS & NETWORKS 4 ECTS
  4. INTERNET COMMUNICATIONS PROTOCOLS 4 ECTS
  5. DATA STRUCTURES & ALGORITHMS 6 ECTS
  6. SIGNALS & SYSTEMS 4 ECTS

4TH SEMESTER

  1. DATABASES II 3 ECTS
  2. OPERATING SYSTEMS  6 ECTS
  3. SEMINAR IN TECHNICAL WRITING 3 ECTS
  4. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 4 ECTS
  5. LAN & MAN NETWORKS 4 ECTS
  6. OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING 6 ECTS

5TH SEMESTER

  1. NETWORK MANAGEMENT 5 ECTS
  2. INTERNET PROGRAMMING 5 ECTS
  3. MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY 5 ECTS
  4. DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS 6 ECTS
  5. TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS I 5 ECTS
  6. PRINCIPLES OF PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES & COMPILERS 4 ECTS

6TH SEMESTER- NETWORK ENGINEERING DIRECTION

  1. HIGH SPEED NETWORKS AND INTERNET WORKING 5 ECTS
  2. DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING 6 ECTS 
  3. OPTICAL AND SATELLITE COMMUNICATIONS 5 ECTS
  4. TELECOMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS 6 ECTS
  • ELECTIVE COURSE I 4 ECTS
  • ELECTIVE COURSE II 4 ECTS

6TH SEMESTER- COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIRECTION

  1. MICROPROCESSOR SYSTEMS 6 ECTS
  2. MULTIMEDIA PROCESSING 5 ECTS
  3. VLSI CIRCUIT DESIGN 6 ECTS
  4. PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS 5 ECTS
  • ELECTIVE COURSE I 4 ECTS
  • ELECTIVE COURSE II 4 ECTS

6TH SEMESTER- SOFTWARE ENGINEERING DIRECTION

  1. SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 6 ECTS
  2. COMPUTER GRAPHICS  6 ECTS
  3. MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS 5 ECTS
  4. VISUAL PROGRAMMING  5 ECTS

ELECTIVE COURSE I 4 ECTS

ELECTIVE COURSE II 4 ECTS

7TH SEMESTER- NETWORK ENGINEERING DIRECTION

  1. ADVANCE TOPICS ON NETWORK PROGRAMMING 5 ECTS
  2. TELECOMMUNICATION NETWOKRS 5 ECTS
  3. REAL-TIME DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING SYSTEMS 6 ECTS
  • ELECTIVE COURSE I 7 ECTS
  • ELECTIVE COURSE II 7 ECTS

7TH SEMESTER- COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIRECTION

  1. EMBEDDED SYSTEMS 5 ECTS
  2. BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING 5 ECTS
  3. ASIC DESIGN 6 ECTS
  • ELECTIVE COURSE I 7 ECTS
  • ELECTIVE COURSE II 7 ECTS

7TH SEMESTER- SOFTWARE ENGINEERING DIRECTION

  1. DESIGN OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS 6 ECTS
  2. WEB APPLICATIONS TECHNOLOGIES 5 ECTS
  3. COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE 5 ECTS
  4. ELECTIVE COURSE I 7 ECTS
  5. ELECTIVE COURSE II 7 ECTS

8TH SEMESTER

  1. UNDERGRADUATE DISSERTATION ………...20 ECTS
  2. PRACTICAL TRAINING 10 ECTS

ELECTIVE COURSES

6TH SEMESTER- NETWORK ENGINEERING DIRECTION

  1. TELE-EDUCATION SYSTEMS 4 ECTS
  2. ANALYSIS & DESIGN OF TELECOMMUNICATION CIRCUITS 4 ECTS
  3. ANTENNA THEORY: ANALYSIS AND DESIGN 4 ECTS
  4. PROTOCOL DESIGN 4 ECTS
  5. TELEMATIC APPLICATIONS 4 ECTS

6TH SEMESTER- COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIRECTION

  1. MICROELECTRONICS CIRCUITS 4 ECTS
  2. HARDWARE DESCRIPTION LANGUAGES 4 ECTS
  3. HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION 4 ECTS
  4. EXPERT SYSTEMS 4 ECTS
  5. IMAGE AND VIDEO PROCESSING 4 ECTS

6TH SEMESTER- SOFTWARE ENGINEERING DIRECTION

  1. E-COMMERCE 4 ECTS
  2. BIOINFORMATICS 4 ECTS
  3. COMPUTER SYSTEMS SECURITY 4 ECTS
  4. THEORY OF COMPUTATIONAL 4 ECTS
  5. MULTIMEDIA APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT 4 ECTS

6TH SEMESTER

  1. INNOVATION & ENTREPRENEURSHIP 4 ECTS
  2. HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 4 ECTS

7TH SEMESTER- NETWORK ENGINEERING DIRECTION

  1. ADVANCED INTERTWORKING SERVICES 7 ECTS
  2. ADVANCED DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN USING VHDL 7 ECTS
  3. MICROWAVE CIRCUITS 7 ECTS
  4. SIMULATION MODELING & ANALYSIS  7 ECTS
  5. FIBER OPTICS COMMUNICATION NETWORKS 7 ECTS
  6. MOBILE DEVICE PROGRAMMING 7 ECTS

7TH SEMESTER- COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIRECTION

  1. DESIGN OF ANALOG INTEGRATED CIRCUITS & SYSTEMS 7 ECTS
  2. ROBOTICS 7 ECTS
  3. SYSTEM DESIGN LANGUAGES 7 ECTS
  4. SENSOR NETWORKS 7 ECTS
  5. SPECIAL TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE & MICROPROCESSORS 7 ECTS
  6. SIMULATION MODELING & ANALYSIS 7 ECTS

7TH SEMESTER- SOFTWARE ENGINEERING DIRECTION

  1. DATA MINING 7 ECTS
  2. SPECIAL TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS 7 ECTS
  3. ADMINISTRATION & CONTROL SYSTEMS 7 ECTS
  4. DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEM 7 ECTS
  5. BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE 7 ECTS
  6. PATTERN RECOGNITION 7 ECTS